Canada 2018Team Australia Success! Canada 2018

May 23, 20180

Swimming Championship ended on 27th July and all the teams have left Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada.   Many new friendships were formed during the competition by both swimmers and supporters.   Live streaming of the event was a bonus for all the supporters back home.   Results were also available on meet mobile.   Thank you to Canada for your amazing hospitality.  We were made to feel welcome from the moment we set foot on Canadian soil.

Australia’s standard of swimming continues to improve with the results below:

Top Male Swimmer   –  T21  Aran Miller (Australia)
Top Mosaic Male Swimmer – Mosaic  –  Michael Qing (Canada)
Top Female Swimmer  –  T21  –  Dunia Camacho (Mexico)
Top Female Swimmer  –  Mosaic  –  Ellen Stephenson (Great Britain)

Overall winning Team      –     AUSTRALIA
Top Ten Teams:
1.   Australia
2.  Great Britain
3.  Italy
4.  Canada
5.  Mexico
6.  South Africa
7.  Brazil
8.  Portugal
9.  France
10. United States of America

TOP TEN INDIVIDUAL SWIMMERS:

T21  MALE
1.  Aran Miller (Australia)
2. Colin Marks (Australia)
3.   Mark Evens (Great Britain)
4.   Nis Heide Pinnerup (Denmark)
5.   Joao Vaz (Portugal)
5.   Paolo Zaffaroni (Italy)
7.   Francesco Piccinini (Italy)
8.   Jonathan Trejo (Mexico)
9.   Bradley Doolan (Australia)
10. Jack Dixon (Australia)
10. Davi Oliveira (Brazil)    (Junior)

MOSAIC MALE
1.   Michael Qing (Canada)
2.   Hidde Geurts (Canada)
3.   Harvey Stonebank (Great Britain)  (Junior)
4.   Matthew Walker (Australia)
5.   Caique Aimore (Brazil)
6.   Yo Fujimoto (Japan)
7.   Hannes-Walt de Klerk (South Africa)
8.   Jesus Garcia (Mexico)
9.   Tsz Chun Fung (Hong Kong)

T21 FEMALE
1.   Dunia Camacho (Mexico)
2.   Phoebe Mitchell (Australia)
3.   Maria Bresciani (Italy)
4.   Melisa O’Neill (South Africa)
5.   Cleo Renou  (France)  (Junior)
6.   Ayako Morishita (Japan)
7.   Sabrina Chiappa (Italy)
8.  Paola Veloz (Mexico)
9.  Jennifer Higgins (South Africa)
1o. Martina Villanova (Italy)

MOSAIC FEMALE
1.    Ellen Stephenson  (Great Britain)  (Junior)
2.    Kelly Antunes (Brazil)
3.    Erin Magee (Canada)

RECORD BREAKERS –  T21
Dunia Camacho (Mexico) –  1500, 800 & 200 Freestyle
Phoebe Mitchell (Australia)  –  200 & 50 Backstroke
Maria Bresciani (Italy)  –  200 & 100 Butterfly.
Cleo Renou (France) –  25 Butterfly
Melisa O’Neill (South Africa) –   equalled 400 IM Record
Colin Marks (Australia)  –  800 Freestyle
Aran Miller (Australia)  –   400 IM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WOULD YOU LIKE TO GET IN TOUCH?

MEET DSSA

The DSSA was created to support and promote the inclusion of people with Down syndrome into sporting, recreational and other opportunities at competition level.
http://dssa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/1434066126-e1519267392670.png
http://dssa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/ACNC-Registered-Charity-Tick-e1523072441944.jpg